Site Name: Magrath Mansion
1602 - Religious: Housing or Quarters

SE corner
SE corner

Plan Shape: Irregular
Roof Structure: Low Gable
Exterior Codes:
Exterior: Wooden ionic columns; plain - entablature, bracketed cornice circular porch topped with balcony, urn balistrades, flat and bracketed window hoods, belvedere, two storey verandah. Widows walk; decorated boxed cornice; frieze and brackets; both storeys with wrap-around verandahs, entablature over windows. Truncated hip roof with widow's walk; wide eaves with dentils and scrolled brackets; full front wraparound verandah on ground floor; second floor wrap around balcony with balustrade; giant order doric columns at front facade; paired doric columns in porte cochere; dentill window and door hoods; central entry door with beveled glass.
Interior: Oak panelling, winding staircase, linen wall coverings, original light fixtures, paquet floors, scultured ceilings, bult-in leaded glass buffet, 14 rooms, pool in basement, billiard room on top floor; hammered brass fireplace. Inside was 'every conceivable modern convenience': central heating, electricity, a swimming pool in the basement, burglar alarms on all the doors, telephones in every room, and a switch in Mrs. Magrath's sitting room that controlled every light in the house. Luxurious materials were used, including mahogany, oak, Italian marble, Bohemian crystal, hand-painted silk and linen, plasterwork, built-in cabinets with leaded glass doors, and elegant furnishings acquired in Europe by Ada Magrath .
Environment: Neighbourhood: Highlands Large lot; prominent landmark. Magrath Mansion has been considered an architectural landmark in Edmonton since it was constructed in 1912. There are few houses built during Edmonton's history which excell in achitectural design, craftsmanship and materials. Large well maintained grounds. Overlooking the river valley. Residential area not encroached upon by development. Many houses in the area were constructed during the same period and are in harmony with it.
Condition: Structure: Good. Repair: Good. 17 FEB 1977. Structure: Good. Repair: Good. 8 AUG 1978. Good. 20 APR 1993. This house is in pristine condition. It has also been extremely well-maintained. Excellent structural condition. Wood panelling, fireplaces, parquet floors, wall-paper, light fixtures etc., intact and well-maintained.

1912/01/01
Private Residence
Ukrainian Catholic Bishop's Residence
1912/01/01
1975/09/17
W.J. Magrath
Unknown
Ukrainian Catholic Episcopal
Sidney and Nellie Braaksma
1912/01/01
1929/01/01
1975/09/17
2000/03/29
Architect: Ernest William Morehouse
Builder: Magrath
Craftsman: N/A
History: William Magrath moved to Edmonton in 1904 and went into the land development business with Bidwell Holgate. He retired in 1912 and died in 1920. His family lost the home in the Depression .
1912 - 1931 mansion owned by the Magrath family until it was seized by the sheriff.
1931 - 1948 - various owners until purchased by present owners, the Ukrainian Catholic Diocese.
September 16, 1975 - declared historic site.
Construction included a separate carriage house, since sold and being used as a private residence.
The Diocese purchased the property from the City in 1948 for $25,000.
Ada Boulevards named after Wm. Magrath's wife Ada, when he was developing the Highlands.
* * *
This magnificent 14 room residence was built in 1912 for William Magrath, the more public person of the Magrath-Holgate partnership. Born in Peterborough, Ontario, he moved to Belleville, Ontario and became involved in the cheese business. There he married Ada Lake, for whom Ada Boulevard was named. Together with his wife and son, Adrian, Magrath moved to Edmonton in 1904, whereupon he entered the real estate business, first with J.H. Hart and then, in 1909 Bidwell Holgate. This partnership lasted until Magrath's death in 1921. In addition to his many church and community activities, Magrath also became involved in politics, resulting in an unsuccessful mayoralty bid in 1912. Subsequent to Magrath's death in 1921, his widow, Ada, remained in the home until the early 1930s when she moved with her son, Adrian, to a more modest Highlands home on 52 Street.
***
In 1912, the Magrath Mansion was touted as 'the most elegant private residence in the City of Edmonton'. Considered to be one of the finest architectural achievements in Alberta, this grand mansion is associated with the pre-First World War boom era and subsequent recession.
Originally, several acres surrounded the home, providing a grand setting with a view of the river valley. This imposing structure is graced with classical giant order columns on the main facade, and a colonnade which forms a curved verandah and Porte cochere on the east side of the home. The classical design influence is reinforced by the wide cornice and hoods above the windows. Both the interior and the exterior of the building display quality materials and craftsmanship, including Italian marble fireplaces and crystal chandeliers. The total cost of the building in 1912 was a staggering $76,000.
William J. Magrath was The Highlands' most prominent resident. A very successful businessman actively involved with industrial development and real estate, Magrath developed his private home as a symbol for the 'touring' Highlands subdivision with an aim to attract wealthy Edmontonians to the area. Magrath was the senior partner in the very successful firm of Magrath-Holgate Company Ltd. Born in Ontario in 1870, he arrived in Edmonton in 1904 in time to take advantage of the 1904-1912 economic boom period. The Magrath Mansion remained with the family until 1931, when it was purchased by the City of Edmonton. In 1953, the Ukrainian Catholic Archbishop of Edmonton took residence and the Diocese purchase the property, with whom it remains to this day.

***
William J. Magrath, senior partner in the very successful and ambitious real estate firm of Magrath-Holgate & Co. Ltd., was the Highlands' most prominent resident during its early days. His reputation was broadly based. He brought industry to Edmonton, owned a baseball franchise, and had political aspirations. All of these ventures were cut short, however, when he died in 1921 at the age of 51 years.
Born in Ontario in 1870, Magrath had a cheese exporting business in Belleville, and was married there in 1894. The first train going west from Battleford, Saskatchewan to Edmonton in 1904 carried Magrath and his family as passengers. He was drawn to the West.
***
William J. Magrath was well known in Edmonton. He was senior partner in the real estate firm of Magrath-Holgate & Co. Ltd., brought industry to Edmonton, owned a baseball franchise, and had political aspirations.
From 1904 until 1912, the West was good to Magrath. He started a real estate company, was president of several manufacturing companies, was active in the Methodist Church, was first president of the Alberta Curling Association, and had a Western Canada Baseball League team.
J.H. Hart became Magrath's partner in his real estate firm in 1906.
The Edmonton Bulletin newspaper noted, in 1908, that there was '...no more reliable or highly respected firm operating in the west than is Messrs. Magrath, Hart & Company. (They) can truly be said to be business men of the strictest honour, and they belong to the class of real estate operators to whom it is absolutely safe to tie'. The next year, Hart was bought out by B.A. Holgate, and Magrath-Holgate & Co. Ltd. was launched.
In 1912, Magrath and Holgate announced they had 'quit business life' so Magrath could pursue 'political ambitions'. He ran for mayor as a 'progressive candidate' on a platform promoting industry, development, civic utilities, and openness in government. When he placed second in a three-way race, Magrath ended his political career and his retirement.
The Highlands was the most ambitious of the many subdivisions undertaken by Magrath-Holgate & Co. It came to be symbolized by the Magrath Residence on Ada Boulevard. Several acres originally surrounded this, 'the most elegant private residence in the city of Edmonton'. Giant order classical columns across the main facade and a colonnade curving around the verandah and porte cochere are the most striking features of architect E.W. Morehouse's design. The tile roof, wide cornice, and hoods above the windows reinforce the classical theme. Originally intended to be solid brick, Magrath economized by building of wood with a brick veneer. It was still not cheap, however. In total, the house and garage cost $76,000 - a fortune in 1913.

Inside was 'every conceivable modern convenience': central heating, electricity, a swimming pool in the basement, burglar alarms on all the doors, telephones in every room, and a switch in Mrs. Magrath's sitting room that controlled every light in the house. Luxurious materials were used, including mahogany, oak, Italian marble, Bohemian crystal, hand-painted silk and linen, plasterwork, built-in cabinets with leaded glass doors, and elegant furnishings acquired in Europe by Ada Magrath.

Unlike the Holgates, the Magraths did not leave their Ada Boulevard home willingly. After the economy soured in 1913, Magrath's business activities focused on minimizing his losses. His ventures were cut short when, aged 51, he died in 1921. Ada Magrath held onto the house until 1931; the City of Edmonton bought it in 1933 for only $1,050.
She then lived in more modest Highlands homes, often with her son Adrian, until she died in 1941.

A museum and an art gallery were proposed as uses for the house, but it stood vacant until 1937, when suites were rented. Finally, in 1949, the Ukrainian Catholic Archbishop of Edmonton moved in, and the Diocese purchased the property in 1953. In 1975, the Magrath Residence became the first Edmonton building to be designated a Provincial Historic Resource.
***
The Magrath House is possibly the most significant residence built during the pre-war boom years. Built in 1912, as the residence of W.J. Magrath, who was a real estate dealer responsible for the Highlands subdivision, it is associated with the wealth and grandeur of the period.
One of the finest architectural achievements in Alberta. Interior and exterior display quality materials and craftsmanship. Interesting architectural features include oak paneling, winding staircase, linen wall coverings, parquet floors, original light fixtures sculptured ceilings, built-in leaded-glass buffet in dining room and bookshelves in the library. Potential for historical and architectural development containing furnishings of the time. Would make an excellent fine art museum; gallery. Large spacious rooms.
* * *
BUILDING DESCRIPTION & CONDITION : Elaborate three-storey brick mansion with exterior balconies and verandas. House is in excellent condition.
SITE HISTORY : Built in 1912 as residence of local real estate dealer, W.J. Magrath. Sold during Depression and now serves as Ukrainian Catholic Bishop's residence.
HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE : This building is possibly the most significant residence built during the pre-war boom years, and is one of the finest architectural achievements in Alberta. The oak paneling, winding staircase, linen wall coverings, parquet floors, sculptured ceilings, built in leaded glass buffet, and the book shelves in the library all attest to the quality of the materials used.
Craftsmanship in this residence is superb.
* * *
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
MAGRATH MANSION AN HISTORIC SITE
September 16, the Minister of Culture declared the Magrath Mansion at 6240 Ada Boulevard in Edmonton a Classified Heritage Site. The Hon. Horst A. Schmidt, in announcing the protected status, commented 'We are happy to preserve for future generations one of the most significant residences built in Alberta in the settlement years.'
Real estate dealer W.J. Magrath built this mansion in 1912 to reflect his success in the pre-war boom in Edmonton. It is one of the finest architectural achievements in Alberta, with fine materials and craftsmanship used in the interior and exterior of the home. Oak paneling, a grand winding staircase, linen wall coverings, sculptured ceilings and built-in leaded-glass cabinets on the main floor are among the many interesting architectural features.
W.J. Magrath resided there until his death in 1920. Magrath, a successful businessman actively involved with real estate, was responsible for the development of the Highlands subdivision in Edmonton. The house remained in the Magrath family until the early thirties. It passed through several owners until 1948 when the Ukrainian Catholic Diocese acquired the property for the residence of the Bishop. It has remained the Bishop's residence, and has been very well maintained under the ownership of the Ukrainian Catholic Episcopal Corporation of western Canada. While preserved as an historic site, it will remain the residence of the Bishop of the Ukrainian Diocese of Edmonton. Few homes built during Edmonton's development excel in architectural design, craftsmanship and materials the Magrath Mansion.
Designating structures as Classified Heritage Sites means that public recognition is given to the historical and architectural significance of such locations to the people of Alberta. Under the Alberta Heritage Act, 1973, no one may destroy, restore or change any Classified Heritage Site or its contents without the written approval of the Minister of Culture. Designation is an on-going provincial programme of the Historic Sites Service.
* * *
CLASSIFIED HISTORIC SITE
In 1904, William J. Magrath, an Ontario merchant, arrived in Edmonton and soon became a key figure in the land development boom of the early days. Magrath's crowning achievement was the Highlands subdivision; and the jewel of the crown was his own house. Built in 1912, this Georgian Revival home was and is one of the largest and most beautiful in the city. Since 1948, the Magrath House has been the residence of the Bishop of the Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Edmonton, who has continued to maintain it.
The Magrath House was designated a Classified Historic Site on September 17, 1975, under provisions of the Alberta Historical Resource Act.  Designation of this site acknowledges the special place of the Magrath House in the architectural heritage of Alberta.
*                  *                     *
MAGRATH MANSION (1913)
Home to Ukrainian Diocese
This swanky Georgian Style mansion, shrouded in trees and overlooking the North Saskatchewan River valley, is an exemplary monument to the economy of Alberta.
Designated a Provincial Historic Resource in 1975 - the first such designation in Edmonton - the three-storey Magrath Mansion represents the climax of one of Edmonton’s earliest and biggest real estate booms.  The story is an archetypal tale of the rise and fall of Alberta capitalists, then and in years to come.  These were men with big dreams and expensive tastes; they were also men who were out of step with the province's cyclical resource-based economy.
The red brick mansion, with full-width white verandah with sweeping porticos and carved Ionic wood columns, was built by real estate tycoon William J. Magrath in 1913.  Magrath died seven years later.  In 1933, his family was evicted by a city sheriff for nonpayment of taxes.
Magrath intended the house as a focal point and anchor to the community that he developed along the northeastern banks of the North Saskatchewan River.  The community, which he named the Highlands, was one of the first to be marketed as a high-class residential area, complete with minimum building and development standards.
Since 1948, the mansion has been owned by the Ukrainian Catholic Episcopal Corporation of Western Canada.  The diocese, which ministers to the needs of 44,000 Albertans, purchased the property from the city for $25,000.  The church selected the mansion because it was large enough for all of the chancery's needs:  a chapel, offices and accommodation for the bishop, priests and nuns.
Other than some fading of the silken wallpaper, few changes have occurred in the original decor and layout.  While the formal dining room now serves as a chapel, the Czechoslovakian-made leaded glass mahogany china cabinet, mahogany wall paneling, light fixture, and grape-motif ceiling remain intact.  Only a divider with a religious motif has been added.
In the basement, the Magrath's indoor pool is now the diocesan library and archives.  The kitchen was moved into a former storage room in the basement.  And the third floor - once containing a billiards room and ball room - was turned into accommodation for priests.
Magrath's wife Ada - after whom he named Ada Boulevard when he was developing the Highlands - imported the best of everything in her travels around the world.  Hand-painted linen and silk wallpaper is found throughout.  Viennese hand-painted cherubs dance on the hand-sculptured ceiling in the living room, now used as the chancery reception room.
The 14-room mansion was designed by architect Ernest W. Morehouse, who also designed a number of other Highlands homes and buildings.  Accounts of the cost of the house vary - from $50,000 to $85,000.  The mansion was built on an estate of 10 lots and the construction included a separate carriage house, which has since been sold for use as a private residence.
Magrath and his partner, Bidwell Hogate, paid prominent city capitalist John A. McDougall $35,000 for 23 lots - a year before the 1912 economic collapse.
Magrath and Holgate spent between $10,000 and $20,000 to bring streetcar service to the area, as well as other modern improvements rare in those days, including concrete sidewalks, street lighting, sewer and water mains.
Like his partner, Magrath attempted to distance his private holdings from his business affairs by transferring title to his home for "one dollar and other valuable considerations" to his wife Ada.  In October 1913, the Magraths valued their new home and estate at $60,000.
While this move may have staved off business creditors, the Magrath family's inability to pay city taxes saw them stripped of their Highlands properties in two stages.  In 1927 the first properties were taken, and then in 1933, the mansion itself was sold to the city for the paltry sum $1,050.
The mansion stands as a fitting tribute to Magrath, his dreams, and his accomplishments.